Page 12 - May June 2022 CBA Report
[…] Page 12 - May June 2022 CBA Report
P. 12

  DON’T MISS Bike Law 101: Tips for Handling “Bike” Cases in Ohio and Kentucky
May 10 | 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
2.0 General Credit Hours pending
2.0 New Lawyer Training General Hours pending See page 15 for more information.
       Unlike Ohio, Kentucky does not have an AFRAP statute specifically addressing cyclists. Rather, KRS 189.300 broadly states that “any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway whenever possible[.]” As discussed below, the “keep right rule” is set forth in 601 KAR 14:020 Section 7(3) (a) through (i). The Administrative Regu- lations do not regulate “practicability” as seen in R.C. 4511.55.
So, the question of where the cyclist is riding on a Kentucky highway is of para- mount importance.