Evolution of Three-Foot Laws for Passing Cyclists
[…] Unlike Ohio’s Revised Code 4511.27, Kentucky’s Three-Foot Law includes a very clear prohibition on overtaking or passing a cyclist: “Vehicles overtaking a bicycle…proceeding in the same direction shall: … If there is only one lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction, pass to the left of the bicycle…at a distance of not less than three feet between any portion of the vehicle and the bicycle…and maintain that distance until safely past the overtaken bicycle[.]” KRS 189.340(2)(a).

 

Unlike Ohio, Kentucky does not have an AFRAP statute specifically addressing cyclists. Rather, KRS 189.300 broadly states that “any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway whenever possible[.]” As discussed below, the “keep right rule” is set forth in 601 KAR 14:020 Section 7(3)(a) through (i). The Administrative Regulations do not regulate “practicability” as seen in R.C. 4511.55. 

 

So, the question of where the cyclist is riding on a Kentucky highway is of paramount importance.